Magic Shop | Customer Service | My Account Login
0 item(s)
      
      JUST ADDED TO THE SHOP!
      FEATURED TRICKS
      Read Our Blog
      All the Latest Social News!
      THIS WEEK'S DEALS
      50 Tricks Under $5.00
      COUPONS
      FREE SHIPPING ITEMS
      Tricks With FREE BONUS!
      FREE STUFF
      START HERE
      EZ Trick Finder
      A-Z List of Tricks
      Comparison Charts
      Closed Caption Videos
      Gift Certificates
      *TOP 10* Lists
      Gift Ideas
      Most Popular Tricks
      For Beginners
      Grandparents' Best Picks
      To Learn the Basics
      As Seen On TV!
      Magic Sets and Kits
      Accessories and Supplies
      Tables and Cases
      Party Favors
      S.S. Adams Store
      Puzzles
      Authentic Memorabilia
      Jewelry - Magical
      Magic Books
      Magic DVDs
      Magic Courses
      REPAIR SHOP
      Card Magic
      Coin Magic
      Closeup Magic
      Stage and Club Magic
      Mentalism
      Street Magic
      Comedy Magic
      Kids Show Magic
      Animal Magic
      Juggling
      Balloon Sculpture
      Escape Magic
      Magic with a Message
      Under $5.00
      $5 - $9.99
      $10 - $19.99
      $20 - $49.99
      $50 - $74.99
      $75 - $99.99
      $100 - $199.99
      $200 and over
Find us on Google+

Magic Tricks, Inc.
2768 Columbia Road
Zion Crossroads, VA 22942
540-832-0900


Home>Privacy Policies
 

Privacy Policies

Online Privacy Policy

LAST UPDATED ON 2-11-14

At MagicTricks.com, we value your trust.

We want you to know how we collect, use and protect information about our online guests

 

What information do we collect?

Information that you give to us directly

We receive and may store any information you enter on our website or give to our website in any other way. For example, we collect information you provide when you place an order, register with us, send us an e-mail or call us, enter a sweepstakes, or enroll or participate in a club or service such as a Gift Registry or Wish List. This information may include:

  • your name
  • your mailing address
  • your email address
  • your phone number

It may also include any other personal or preference information you provide to us.

It may also include information you submit about other people, for example, the name and address of a gift certificate recipient.

PLEASE NOTE: We DO NOT store your credit card number. We do not keep any record of your card number in any form. In fact, if you order online, WE DO NOT SEE YOUR CARD NUMBER AT ANY TIME. See more information about how we process your credit card information below.

Your contact information is used primarily to contact you about an order you have placed. Occasionally, you may be contacted with a special offer or promotion of ours that we feel may interest you. To "opt out" of any emails other than those related to a specific order, see below.

PLEASE NOTE: We will never request your password, user name, credit card information or other personal information through email. This practice, called "phishing", is a scam designed to steal your personal information. If you receive an email that looks like it is from us asking you for your personal information, do not respond.

Information that you give to us automatically

Like many other websites with Shopping Carts, we use "cookies" to receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with our website. Through "cookies" we obtain information when your web browser accesses our website. There are tools available on the Internet which will help you visit websites, including ours, anonymously. Though we cannot provide you with a personalized experience or certain services at our website if we cannot recognize you through cookies, you should be aware that anonymizer tools exist.

What are "cookies"?

Cookies are simply strings of alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer's hard drive through your web browser. When you want to retrieve a Shopping Cart, for example, the website you are using will ask your computer for that personalized code. If you have that "cookie", the website can then identify your cart and display it for you to use again. If you don't have a "cookie", then there is no way for the website to find your cart.

If you want to prevent your computer from storing "cookies", just go to the "Help" button on your browser for instructions on how to block "cookies".

Be aware, though, if you disable "cookies", you will not be able to use many features on websites.

 

Protecting Children's Identity Information - COPPA Policy

MagicTricks.com does not request or knowingly collect personally identifiable contact information from anyone under the age of 13.

MagicTricks.com assumes no responsibility for persons under 13 years of age who purchase items from this site without the knowledge and/or consent of a parent or guardian. We do not encourage purchases by children. If a child has purchased items without the consent of the parent or guardian, please contact us immediately.

MagicTricks.com assumes no responsibility for persons under 13 years of age who contact MagicTricks.com and its staff through this site without the knowledge and/or consent of a parent or guardian. We respond to all emails with the assumption that the person we are communicating with is either over the age of 13, or has the permission of the parent or guardian.

Contact us immediately or call us at 540-832-0900

We fully comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. If a child has provided our website with personally identifiable information, we ask that a parent or guardian call 540-832-0900 or contact us us and we will manually delete the information about the child from our system.

 

How do we collect credit card information?

We use SSL encryption

Our website uses Secure Sockets Layering (SSL) to encrypt your personal credit information, including your credit card number, before it travels over the Internet. SSL technology is the industry standard for secure online transactions. Because we use SSL, placing an order online at our website is just as safe as giving your credit card number over the phone.

We use Authorize.net, an independent credit card processing service

Authorize.net is a company that is specifically designed to safely and securely process your credit card information. More than 10 million companies worldwide rely on Authorize.net because of their superior track record of security and reliability.

Here's how it works: when you enter your credit card information at MagicTricks.com, it is sent via a Secure Socket Layer encryption to Authorize.net. Authorize.net then processes your card, communicating securely with your credit card company. When your credit card company approves the transaction, that approval message is sent to Authorize.net, who then sends the approval code to MagicTricks.com, letting us know that payment has been made and that it is okay to ship your package to you.

We do not store your credit card information

In fact, we never SEE your credit card information.

For security, your card information goes directly to Authorize.net through a secured encryption process. Magictricks.com simply gets an APPROVAL CODE from Authorize.net. We never see your credit card number.

Of course, this means that you will have to supply your credit card number every time you place an order, becuase your card is not on file at MagicTricks.com. It is a minor inconvenience, but we believe that the proper protection of your credit card information is more important.

Safe Shopping Guarantee

Our security measures are designed to prevent anyone from stealing and using your credit card number.

In addition, U.S. consumer protection laws protect you against the unauthorized use of your credit card. Under the Fair Credit Billing Act, if your credit card is used without your authorization, your liability for those fraudulent charges cannot exceed $50. So, if someone steals your credit card or your credit card number, your liability is limited to $50 no matter how much the thief charges to your account.

In the event of unauthorized use of your credit card, you need to notify your credit card provider in accordance with its reporting rules and procedures.

 

Your Consent

By using our website, you agree and consent to our use of information that is collected or submitted as described in this online privacy policy. We reserve the right to change or add to this privacy policy at any time without notice so we encourage you to review it periodically.

Controlling Emails

If you provide our website with your e-mail address, you may receive occasional e-mails from us in addition to any emails pertaining to specific orders that you place at MagicTricks.com. If you do not want to receive such emails, you can contact us, phone us at 540-832-0900, or click the "Unsubscribe" link at the bottom of such an email.

PLEASE NOTE: We will never request your password, user name, credit card information or other personal information through email. This practice, called "phishing", is a scam designed to steal your personal information. If you receive an email that looks like it is from us asking you for your personal information, do not respond.

More Information

If you have futher questions, please contact us or call us at 540-832-0900.

 

Terms of Service

By using our website, you agree to our Terms and Conditions of Use.

MagicTricks.com reserves the right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason. If there are material changes to this statement in how MagicTricks.com will use personally identifiable information, MagicTricks.com will post notice on the MagicTricks.com homepage at www.magictricks.com prior to implementing the change. The amended Terms shall automatically become effective immediately after they are posted. Your continued use of the MagicTricks.com site or MagicTricks.com services after the posting of the amended Terms on the Site constitutes your affirmative: (a) acknowledgement of the terms and its modifications; and (b) agreement to abide and be bound by the terms, as amended. If you have additional questions about this Policy, please contact us.

Notice To Customers Outside the U.S.: MagicTricks.com is located in the United States. Any information that you provide to MagicTricks.com will be transferred out of your country to the United States. By providing personal information to us, you are consenting to its storage and use as described herein.

If you have futher questions, please contact us or call us at 540-832-0900.

 
 
Copyright 2014 Magic Tricks, Inc. All Rights Reserved.