S.S. Adams Magical Block
Change a penny into a dime, or make it vanish! Authentic S.S. Adams packaging!
Ages 7 and up Level 2
Rewards Points (What's this?)
Buy this item - get 4 Rewards Points!

S.S. Adams Magical Block

Item Id: 90-1038
Review this item Review this item
YOUR PRICE:$3.99
Suggested Retail:$7.95
Buy here- you'll save$3.96
This item is In Stock
Free Surprise Gift with every order
  OFFICIAL S.S. ADAMS PRODUCT
See our entire line of S.S. Adams classic pranks and tricks
Find out what makes S.S. Adams so special!

A startling visual magic trick that is so easy, so amazing! So simple, this is an excellent trick for the new magician! A big effect in an easy-to-handle size! If you can put the block on the coin, you can do the trick!

Show a penny, and place it on the table or in the palm of your hand. Introduce a red "magic block". Tap the penny with the block- and instantly change the penny into a dime! Or, if you wish, simply make the penny vanish, leaving your hand completely empty! Wow!

This very easy-to-do audience pleaser is now manufactured in heavy duty plastic for durability.

THIS VIDEO DEMO IS FROM THE MANUFACTURER:

What you'll get:
  • one red Magic Block with special coin
  • printed instructions
You supply a real dime.
History of this magic effect   History and Trivia:

Is it illegal to use real US coins to make magic tricks? According to the U.S. Treasury F.A.Q., the answer is- No.
It is only illegal to alter a US coin with the intention of spending it as if it were a coin of a different value.
From the official U.S. Treasury website: "Section 331 of Title 18 of the United States code provides criminal penalties for anyone who 'fraudulently alters, defaces, mutilates impairs, diminishes, falsifies, scales, or lightens any of the coins coined at the Mints of the United States.' This statute means that you may be violating the law if you change the appearance of the coin and fraudulently represent it [in a monetary transaction in trade for goods or services] to be other than the altered coin that it is. As a matter of policy, the U.S. Mint does not promote coloring, plating or altering U.S. coinage: however, there are no sanctions against such activity absent fraudulent intent."

Other Items You Might Like:

 
 
 
 
Recently Viewed Items
Hello Guest,   Logout?