21 Cent Trick
Coins vanish in the palm of your hand!
Ages 13 and up Level 2
Rewards Points (What's this?)
Buy this item - get 22 Rewards Points!

21 Cent Trick

Item Id: 90-0016
YOUR PRICE:$21.99
Suggested Retail:$27.95
Buy here- you'll save$5.96
This item is In Stock
Free Surprise Gift with every order

Want to do an astounding coin magic trick?

Place two nickels, a penny and a dime in your hand. Close your hand, and remove a nickel. Your spectator thinks you still have 16 cents in coins in your hand- but when you open your hand, the other coins have vanished, and your hand is EMPTY!

Precision-made gimmicked coins do all the work for you! These gimmicked coins are made from real U.S. coins!

By the way, the legendary magic inventor and manufacturer Carl Brema introduced the concept of this trick, and was the first to manufacture a version under his Brema magic manufacturing name.

Performance Ideas   Performance Ideas:

Use this trick as a counting game. If you are performing for children, make it a fun way to learn to add the value of coins together. If you are performing for adults, it can be a humorous way to get the better of a "know-it-all"!

 

What you'll get when you buy this trick   Here's what you'll get:

  • 21 Cent gimmicked coin set
  • printed instructions
And that's all you need!

 

History of this magic effect   History and Trivia:

Is it illegal to use real US coins to make magic tricks? According to the U.S. Treasury F.A.Q., the answer is- No.
It is only illegal to alter a US coin with the intention of spending it as if it were a coin of a different value.
From the official U.S. Treasury website: "Section 331 of Title 18 of the United States code provides criminal penalties for anyone who 'fraudulently alters, defaces, mutilates impairs, diminishes, falsifies, scales, or lightens any of the coins coined at the Mints of the United States.' This statute means that you may be violating the law if you change the appearance of the coin and fraudulently represent it [in a monetary transaction in trade for goods or services] to be other than the altered coin that it is. As a matter of policy, the U.S. Mint does not promote coloring, plating or altering U.S. coinage: however, there are no sanctions against such activity absent fraudulent intent."

You may also need:

Coin Carrier
Average Rating(1)
$12.99
In Stock
More Info | 
 
 
 
 

Other Items You Might Like:

 
Recently Viewed Items
Hello Guest,   Logout?